Best Gorgias alternatives for small teams (2026)

By , founder of Rinhelp · Prices checked

Start freeTalk to the founder
A team of 3, about 300 AI replies a month
Rinhelp$49
Gorgias$320 or more

List prices checked 12 October 2026. How each total adds up is under every option below.

The short answer

Which one fits depends on what you need. Pick Rinhelp for one flat price and AI on every conversation, Intercom for phone, WhatsApp, SMS and social, Help Scout if its free plan fits, Front for email, SMS and WhatsApp in one inbox, or Zendesk for voice and 1,800+ apps. Prices checked 12 October 2026.

Gorgias alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forHow it billsFree planCan its AI act?A team of 3, about 300 AI replies
RinhelpSmall teams that want AI on every conversation at one flat price, and want their own AI agents working in the inbox.One price per workspaceYes: 3 teammates, 50 AI replies to try RinRin and your own AI agents reply and close. Anything that moves money or can’t be undone waits for a teammate’s approval$49
IntercomTeams that support customers on phone, WhatsApp, SMS and social as well as chat and email.Per seat, plus each Fin outcomeNo, 14-day trialFin replies. Your own AI can add notes and help center articles, but can’t reply or close$384
Help ScoutTeams of up to 5 under 100 contacts a month, who fit the free plan, and teams that want voice and SMS next to email and chat.Per user, plus each AI Answers resolutionYes: 5 users, 100 contacts a monthAI Answers replies. Your own AI connection is read-only$300
FrontTeams whose conversations arrive across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp.Per seat, plus each Autopilot conversationNo, 14-day trialAutopilot replies. Your own AI can send replies over MCP$342
ZendeskLarger or fast-growing teams that need voice, 1,800+ apps and integrations, and enterprise plans.Per agent, plus each automated resolutionNo, 14-day trialAI agents resolve tickets, billed per resolution$593
Gorgias, for comparisonShopify stores that also answer on Instagram, Facebook, SMS, WhatsApp and phone.Per ticket, plus each automated interactionNo, 7-day trialGorgias AI Agent replies. Its cancellations are confirmed by the shopper, not your team$320 or more

List prices in US dollars, checked 12 October 2026. We count each AI reply as one resolved conversation. Where the page doesn’t list a billing period, the table uses the price as listed.

Why teams leave Gorgias

  • A ticket AI resolves is billed twice. One ticket can count toward both your ticket plan and automated interactions, so you pay a ticket fee and an automation fee. Gorgias AI Agent billing, checked 12 October 2026.

  • Pricing follows the queue: Basic is $50 for 300 tickets and each extra ticket is $0.40, with $0.90 to $1.00 for each automated interaction. Gorgias pricing, checked 12 October 2026.

  • AI cancellations are confirmed by the shopper. The docs describe no step where your team approves first, and you can switch the confirmation off. Gorgias AI Agent actions, checked 12 October 2026.

Rinhelp

Rinhelp is help desk software for small teams and their AI agents: an inbox for email and live chat, a help center, and Rin, a built-in AI that answers first.

Best for
Small teams that want AI on every conversation at one flat price, and want their own AI agents working in the inbox.
How it bills
Free for up to 3 teammates. Pro is $49 a month for the whole workspace, with 5,000 AI replies from Rin. No per-seat or per-resolution fees.
Cost for a team of 3
$49 a month: Pro for the whole workspace, using 300 of its 5,000 AI replies.
The catch
Email and live chat only, with Shopify and Stripe as the only integrations. There is no phone, WhatsApp, SMS or social inbox.
Open
12 conversations · 3 waiting on us
Charged twice for order 4471Approval waiting
Can I change the email on my account?Rin replied
Do you ship to Norway?Rin replied
Cancel my plan at the end of the monthWaiting on the customer
Approval: refund $42.00 of $84.00 for order 4471.
Any teammate can decide. Nothing moves until someone does.
The Rinhelp inbox, with sample data. Rin has answered what it could, and a refund waits for a teammate’s approval.

Intercom

Intercom is a customer service platform with a help desk, a chat Messenger and Fin, its AI agent.

Best for
Teams that support customers on phone, WhatsApp, SMS and social as well as chat and email.
How it bills
Per seat: Essential is $29, Advanced $85 and Expert $132 a seat a month, plus $0.99 for each outcome Fin handles.
Cost for a team of 3
$384 a month: 3 Essential seats at $29, plus 300 Fin outcomes at $0.99.
The catch
No free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the bill moves with your queue.

Already on Intercom? See the best Intercom alternatives.

Help Scout

Help Scout is a help desk with shared inboxes, a Docs site for your help articles and AI Answers.

Best for
Teams of up to 5 under 100 contacts a month, who fit the free plan, and teams that want voice and SMS next to email and chat.
How it bills
Per user: Standard is $25, Plus $45 and Pro $75 a user a month, plus $0.75 for each AI Answers resolution. New accounts get 3 months of unlimited resolutions free.
Cost for a team of 3
$300 a month: 3 Standard users at $25, plus 300 AI Answers resolutions at $0.75.
The catch
The free plan stops at 1 inbox, 10 articles and 100 contacts a month, and your own AI can read your account but not send.

Already on Help Scout? See the best Help Scout alternatives.

Front

Front is a shared inbox for teams that work across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp.

Best for
Teams whose conversations arrive across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp.
How it bills
Per seat: Starter is $25 (up to 10 seats), Professional $65 and Enterprise $105 a seat a month on annual billing. Copilot is $20 more a seat. Autopilot is billed by the conversation, “starting at $0.05”.
Cost for a team of 3
$342 a month: 3 Starter seats at $25, plus 300 Autopilot resolutions at $0.89 (a rate from a 26 August 2026 breakdown, not Front’s page).
The catch
No free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the pricing page doesn’t print Autopilot’s full rate.

Already on Front? See the best Front alternatives.

Zendesk

Zendesk is a customer service suite with messaging, live chat and voice support, and AI agents billed per resolution.

Best for
Larger or fast-growing teams that need voice, 1,800+ apps and integrations, and enterprise plans.
How it bills
Per agent: Support Team is $19, Suite Team $55 and Suite Professional $115 a month on annual billing ($25, $69 and $149 billed monthly). Beyond the resolutions a plan includes, automated resolutions cost $1.50 committed or $2.00 pay as you go.
Cost for a team of 3
$593 a month: 3 Suite Team agents at $55, plus 285 automated resolutions at $1.50 beyond the 15 included, on annual billing.
The catch
No free plan, only a 14-day trial, and AI resolutions beyond the 5 per agent on Suite Team add up quickly.

Already on Zendesk? See the best Zendesk alternatives.

Rinhelp vs Gorgias

RinhelpGorgias
Best forSmall teams that want AI on every conversation at one flat price, and want their own AI agents working in the inbox.Shopify stores that also answer on Instagram, Facebook, SMS, WhatsApp and phone.
How it billsFree for up to 3 teammates. Pro is $49 a month for the whole workspace, with 5,000 AI replies from Rin. No per-seat or per-resolution fees.By the ticket: Basic is $50 a month on annual billing for 300 tickets (Starter is $10 for 50, Pro $300 for 2,000, Advanced $750 for 5,000), plus $0.90 for each automated interaction on an annual contract and $1.00 on a monthly one.
A team of 3, about 300 AI replies$49$320 or more
Free planYes: 3 teammates, 50 AI replies to try RinNo, 7-day trial
Can its AI act?Rin and your own AI agents reply and close. Anything that moves money or can’t be undone waits for a teammate’s approvalGorgias AI Agent replies. Its cancellations are confirmed by the shopper, not your team
ChannelsLive chat and emailEmail, chat, SMS, WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook and voice

How to choose

  • Pick Rinhelp if you are a small team, want AI on every conversation without a bill per answer, and want Claude, ChatGPT or your own AI working in the inbox.

  • Pick Intercom if you support customers on phone, WhatsApp or SMS as well as chat and email, and can budget for per-seat and per-outcome fees.

  • Pick Help Scout if you are 5 people or fewer with under 100 contacts a month, so the free plan is enough, or you want voice and SMS alongside email and chat.

  • Pick Front if your conversations arrive across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp and you want them in one inbox.

  • Pick Zendesk if you need voice, an app marketplace of 1,800+ apps and integrations, or room to grow into an enterprise plan.

Also considered: staying with Gorgias, if you run a Shopify store and answer shoppers on Instagram, Facebook, SMS and WhatsApp.

How we picked and checked

We compared Rinhelp with four established help desks on one measure: what a team of 3 pays a month when AI answers about 300 conversations. We read each vendor’s own pricing and documentation pages on 12 October 2026. Where a vendor doesn’t print a figure, we say so and cite a dated source.

Costs are list prices in US dollars, for the plan named under each option. We count each AI reply as one resolved conversation, so tools that bill per resolution charge for 300. If your AI needs two replies per conversation, those bills fall, and Rinhelp’s stays the same. Rinhelp is our product and we wrote this page, so check each figure against the vendor’s page before you decide.

Sources, all checked 12 October 2026 unless dated:

Questions about switching from Gorgias

How much does Gorgias cost for a team of 3?

$320 or more a month: the Basic plan at $50 plus 300 automated interactions at $0.90. Gorgias charges $1.50 for each interaction above a plan’s included amount, so the bill can be higher. Rinhelp Pro is $49 for the same team. List prices checked 12 October 2026.

Is an AI-resolved Gorgias ticket billed twice?

Yes. Gorgias’s docs say one ticket can count toward both tickets and automated interactions, so a ticket AI fully resolves carries a ticket fee and an automation fee.

Does Gorgias have a free plan?

No. Gorgias offers a 7-day trial and no free plan. Rinhelp is free for up to 3 teammates, and Help Scout is free for up to 5 users.

Do Gorgias’s AI cancellations need my team’s approval?

Not according to its docs. Gorgias AI Agent asks the shopper to confirm a cancellation, the docs describe no team approval step, and you can switch the confirmation off. In Rinhelp, anything that can’t be undone waits for a teammate.

Can I try Rinhelp before leaving Gorgias?

Yes. Start free and keep Gorgias running until you’re sure. Add your website or help center as Rin’s knowledge source, then point your support address at Rinhelp.

Try Rinhelp next to Gorgias.

Start free with up to 3 teammates and 50 AI replies. Keep Gorgias running until you’re sure.

Start freeTalk to the founder