Best Zendesk alternatives for small teams (2026)

By , founder of Rinhelp · Prices checked

Start freeTalk to the founder
A team of 3, about 300 AI replies a month
Rinhelp$49
Zendesk$593

List prices checked 12 October 2026. How each total adds up is under every option below.

The short answer

Which one fits depends on what you need. Pick Rinhelp for one flat price and AI on every conversation, Intercom for phone, WhatsApp, SMS and social, Help Scout if its free plan fits, Front for email, SMS and WhatsApp in one inbox, or Gorgias for a Shopify store. Prices checked 12 October 2026.

Zendesk alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forHow it billsFree planCan its AI act?A team of 3, about 300 AI replies
RinhelpSmall teams that want AI on every conversation at one flat price, and want their own AI agents working in the inbox.One price per workspaceYes: 3 teammates, 50 AI replies to try RinRin and your own AI agents reply and close. Anything that moves money or can’t be undone waits for a teammate’s approval$49
IntercomTeams that support customers on phone, WhatsApp, SMS and social as well as chat and email.Per seat, plus each Fin outcomeNo, 14-day trialFin replies. Your own AI can add notes and help center articles, but can’t reply or close$384
Help ScoutTeams of up to 5 under 100 contacts a month, who fit the free plan, and teams that want voice and SMS next to email and chat.Per user, plus each AI Answers resolutionYes: 5 users, 100 contacts a monthAI Answers replies. Your own AI connection is read-only$300
FrontTeams whose conversations arrive across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp.Per seat, plus each Autopilot conversationNo, 14-day trialAutopilot replies. Your own AI can send replies over MCP$342
GorgiasShopify stores that also answer on Instagram, Facebook, SMS, WhatsApp and phone.Per ticket, plus each automated interactionNo, 7-day trialGorgias AI Agent replies. Its cancellations are confirmed by the shopper, not your team$320 or more
Zendesk, for comparisonLarger or fast-growing teams that need voice, 1,800+ apps and integrations, and enterprise plans.Per agent, plus each automated resolutionNo, 14-day trialAI agents resolve tickets, billed per resolution$593

List prices in US dollars, checked 12 October 2026. We count each AI reply as one resolved conversation. Where the page doesn’t list a billing period, the table uses the price as listed.

Why teams leave Zendesk

  • Seats are priced per agent and climb by plan: $19, $55 and $115 a month on annual billing, or $25, $69 and $149 billed monthly. Zendesk pricing, checked 12 October 2026.

  • AI is billed per resolution. Past the 5 per agent that Suite Team includes, resolutions cost $1.50 committed or $2.00 pay as you go. Zendesk pricing, checked 12 October 2026.

Rinhelp

Rinhelp is help desk software for small teams and their AI agents: an inbox for email and live chat, a help center, and Rin, a built-in AI that answers first.

Best for
Small teams that want AI on every conversation at one flat price, and want their own AI agents working in the inbox.
How it bills
Free for up to 3 teammates. Pro is $49 a month for the whole workspace, with 5,000 AI replies from Rin. No per-seat or per-resolution fees.
Cost for a team of 3
$49 a month: Pro for the whole workspace, using 300 of its 5,000 AI replies.
The catch
Email and live chat only, with Shopify and Stripe as the only integrations. There is no phone, WhatsApp, SMS or social inbox.
Open
12 conversations · 3 waiting on us
Charged twice for order 4471Approval waiting
Can I change the email on my account?Rin replied
Do you ship to Norway?Rin replied
Cancel my plan at the end of the monthWaiting on the customer
Approval: refund $42.00 of $84.00 for order 4471.
Any teammate can decide. Nothing moves until someone does.
The Rinhelp inbox, with sample data. Rin has answered what it could, and a refund waits for a teammate’s approval.

Intercom

Intercom is a customer service platform with a help desk, a chat Messenger and Fin, its AI agent.

Best for
Teams that support customers on phone, WhatsApp, SMS and social as well as chat and email.
How it bills
Per seat: Essential is $29, Advanced $85 and Expert $132 a seat a month, plus $0.99 for each outcome Fin handles.
Cost for a team of 3
$384 a month: 3 Essential seats at $29, plus 300 Fin outcomes at $0.99.
The catch
No free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the bill moves with your queue.

Already on Intercom? See the best Intercom alternatives.

Help Scout

Help Scout is a help desk with shared inboxes, a Docs site for your help articles and AI Answers.

Best for
Teams of up to 5 under 100 contacts a month, who fit the free plan, and teams that want voice and SMS next to email and chat.
How it bills
Per user: Standard is $25, Plus $45 and Pro $75 a user a month, plus $0.75 for each AI Answers resolution. New accounts get 3 months of unlimited resolutions free.
Cost for a team of 3
$300 a month: 3 Standard users at $25, plus 300 AI Answers resolutions at $0.75.
The catch
The free plan stops at 1 inbox, 10 articles and 100 contacts a month, and your own AI can read your account but not send.

Already on Help Scout? See the best Help Scout alternatives.

Front

Front is a shared inbox for teams that work across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp.

Best for
Teams whose conversations arrive across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp.
How it bills
Per seat: Starter is $25 (up to 10 seats), Professional $65 and Enterprise $105 a seat a month on annual billing. Copilot is $20 more a seat. Autopilot is billed by the conversation, “starting at $0.05”.
Cost for a team of 3
$342 a month: 3 Starter seats at $25, plus 300 Autopilot resolutions at $0.89 (a rate from a 26 August 2026 breakdown, not Front’s page).
The catch
No free plan, only a 14-day trial, and the pricing page doesn’t print Autopilot’s full rate.

Already on Front? See the best Front alternatives.

Gorgias

Gorgias is a help desk for online stores, with Shopify orders and customers inside the inbox.

Best for
Shopify stores that also answer on Instagram, Facebook, SMS, WhatsApp and phone.
How it bills
By the ticket: Basic is $50 a month on annual billing for 300 tickets (Starter is $10 for 50, Pro $300 for 2,000, Advanced $750 for 5,000), plus $0.90 for each automated interaction on an annual contract and $1.00 on a monthly one.
Cost for a team of 3
$320 or more a month: the Basic plan at $50 plus 300 automated interactions at $0.90. Gorgias charges $1.50 for each interaction above a plan’s included amount, so the bill can be higher.
The catch
The bill grows with tickets and AI interactions, and a ticket AI resolves is billed as both.

Already on Gorgias? See the best Gorgias alternatives.

Rinhelp vs Zendesk

RinhelpZendesk
Best forSmall teams that want AI on every conversation at one flat price, and want their own AI agents working in the inbox.Larger or fast-growing teams that need voice, 1,800+ apps and integrations, and enterprise plans.
How it billsFree for up to 3 teammates. Pro is $49 a month for the whole workspace, with 5,000 AI replies from Rin. No per-seat or per-resolution fees.Per agent: Support Team is $19, Suite Team $55 and Suite Professional $115 a month on annual billing ($25, $69 and $149 billed monthly). Beyond the resolutions a plan includes, automated resolutions cost $1.50 committed or $2.00 pay as you go.
A team of 3, about 300 AI replies$49$593
Free planYes: 3 teammates, 50 AI replies to try RinNo, 14-day trial
Can its AI act?Rin and your own AI agents reply and close. Anything that moves money or can’t be undone waits for a teammate’s approvalAI agents resolve tickets, billed per resolution
ChannelsLive chat and emailMessaging, live chat, social and voice

How to choose

  • Pick Rinhelp if you are a small team, want AI on every conversation without a bill per answer, and want Claude, ChatGPT or your own AI working in the inbox.

  • Pick Intercom if you support customers on phone, WhatsApp or SMS as well as chat and email, and can budget for per-seat and per-outcome fees.

  • Pick Help Scout if you are 5 people or fewer with under 100 contacts a month, so the free plan is enough, or you want voice and SMS alongside email and chat.

  • Pick Front if your conversations arrive across email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp and you want them in one inbox.

  • Pick Gorgias if you run a Shopify store and answer shoppers on Instagram, Facebook, SMS and WhatsApp.

Also considered: staying with Zendesk, if you need voice, an app marketplace of 1,800+ apps and integrations, or room to grow into an enterprise plan.

How we picked and checked

We compared Rinhelp with four established help desks on one measure: what a team of 3 pays a month when AI answers about 300 conversations. We read each vendor’s own pricing and documentation pages on 12 October 2026. Where a vendor doesn’t print a figure, we say so and cite a dated source.

Costs are list prices in US dollars, for the plan named under each option. We count each AI reply as one resolved conversation, so tools that bill per resolution charge for 300. If your AI needs two replies per conversation, those bills fall, and Rinhelp’s stays the same. Rinhelp is our product and we wrote this page, so check each figure against the vendor’s page before you decide.

Sources, all checked 12 October 2026 unless dated:

Questions about switching from Zendesk

How much does Zendesk cost for a team of 3?

$593 a month: 3 Suite Team agents at $55, plus 285 automated resolutions at $1.50 beyond the 15 included, on annual billing. Rinhelp Pro is $49 for the same team. List prices checked 12 October 2026.

What do Zendesk’s automated resolutions cost?

Beyond what your plan includes, $1.50 each when committed up front and $2.00 pay as you go. Suite Team includes 5 per agent a month and Suite Professional 10.

Does Zendesk have a free plan?

No. Zendesk offers a 14-day trial and no free plan. Rinhelp is free for up to 3 teammates, and Help Scout is free for up to 5 users.

When does Zendesk make sense for a small team?

When you need voice, 1,800+ apps and integrations, or an enterprise plan to grow into. For a small team on chat and email, Rinhelp’s flat $49 a month may fit better.

Can I try Rinhelp before leaving Zendesk?

Yes. Start free and keep Zendesk running until you’re sure. Add your website or help center as Rin’s knowledge source, then point your support address at Rinhelp.

Try Rinhelp next to Zendesk.

Start free with up to 3 teammates and 50 AI replies. Keep Zendesk running until you’re sure.

Start freeTalk to the founder